• Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

Blue River Group Pty Ltd

ABN 67 602 968 570

AFSL 473281

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the web site of Blue River group Pty Limited (BRG or us).  BRG respects your privacy and we have developed this privacy policy to explain how we collect, store and use any personal information we obtain about you.  Our policy embraces the principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

 

Collecting Information

We collect personal information only which is necessary for us to perform our services we offer you, to promote our services to you, to consider any applications for employment you may make to BRG or to comply with our legal obligations.

We will hold personal information about you which is relevant to the services we perform for you, which typically will include the services we have provided you, your contact details and where applicable to our services, financial information you have provided to us.

We also collect personal information from people who apply for a job with us.  This may include your name, your working history and any other information we collect in order to assess your application with us.

We do not collect sensitive information about you such as race, political affiliations, health history, or criminal records (unless required as part of pre-screening for employment).

The only personal information we collect from you when you access our website is what you have voluntarily provided to us, for example if you request information about us or our services or you apply for a job with us.

When you visit our website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) collects certain information, being your internet address, your domain name if any and when you accessed our site.  What information we collect will depend upon what you access on our web site. However this information should not be personal because it does not reveal your identity.

 

Cookies 

When you visit our website our server may attach a cookie (a message given by your web browser to our web server).

Typically a web browser is set up to accept cookies.  But if you do not wish to receive a cookie you do so by changing the settings on your web browser accordingly.

We would only use information from cookies to tell us (on an anonymous basis) when and how people access our web site.

 

How we use your personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the following purposes (and anything related to them):

  • to provide our services to you;

  • to market to you and promote our services to you;

  • to enhance our relationship with you;

  • to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

 

We may disclose your information to service providers, agents or contractors who assist us in any of the purposes specified above.

We do not sell your personal information to any other organisation. We would only share your information to third parties if required to do so by law, with your prior permission or if it is directly required in connection with the work we are doing with you.

 

Storage and security

For all information provided to us electronically or in hard copy, we will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure that personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.  Our steps include secure premises and electronic security for access to our data.

Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities.

The internet is not a secure environment. We cannot therefore guarantee the security of information you send us over the internet. 

Our web site contains links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us. Please check the privacy policies of any of these other web sites before disclosing information to them.

Quality and correction

We endeavour to keep all of your information up to date and accurate. If any of your information we have is not correct please let us know via the contact information below.

Right to access and correct your information

You can contact us at any time to request access to the information we hold about you. We would only refuse that request if to do so complies with the privacy laws or we are not able to provide that information to you due to a legal or administrative reason.

 

Contact us

If you have any concerns or questions regarding this policy or how we have managed your personal information, please contact us at:

If we are not able to resolve your concern or question you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: